Waivers

Foreign nationals may be inadmissible to the United States for a multitude of reasons, including health-related grounds, economic grounds, criminal grounds, moral grounds, violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act regarding entry or documentation, fraud or misrepresentations, security and related grounds, and other miscellaneous grounds.

B-1 Business Visitor

A B-1 business visa is the most common type of visa to conduct business in the United States. B-1 business visitors are admitted to the United States for a limited period of time for the purpose of engaging in short-term commercial or professional activity, but not for productive employment or so-called “local labor for hire.” With few exceptions, B-1 business visitors are not allowed to receive U.S.

E-1 Treaty Trader

The “E” category was established to give effect to treaties between the United States and foreign countries that provide for reciprocal benefits to nationals of each country who invest in the other country, or who conduct trade between the two countries.

E-2 Treaty Investor

The “E” category was established to give effect to treaties between the United States and foreign countries that provide for reciprocal benefits to nationals of each country who invest in the other country, or who conduct trade between the two countries.

E-3 (Australian) Specialty Worker

The E-3 nonimmigrant visa category provides Australian professionals a simple, convenient option for productive employment in the United States. The E-3 category, created in 2005, allows up to 10,500 Australian citizens annually to secure E-3 visas, a limitation that has never been close to exhaustion.